fbpx

Privacy Notice 

Dated: February 2024

1. Who is responsible for managing my information?

 jadeandjoy.co.uk and all websites operated and/or produced in relation to it are owned and maintained by:- 

BAR1 BRANDS LIMITED  

whose registered office is at Chandler House, 7 Ferry Road Office Park, Preston, England, PR2 2YH

and whose company registered number is 14078900

(“we” or “us“) 

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

2. What information do we collect?

If you choose to buy any products from us  or make a query about buying products form us we will collect details that you provide in relation to your purchase or query. 

Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, information about your purchase(s), order(s), subscription(s) or query and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies” and other technologies to collect information when you visit our site(s), view our online advertisements  or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

• information about your device browser and operating system;

• IP address;

• web pages you view;

• links you click and/or

• information about the way you use the application..

For further information about cookies and online technologies and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences .

3. How do we use your information?

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

4. On what legal basis will we process your information?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on one or more of the grounds set out below:-

Performance of a Contract

If you are purchasing products from us  we will use the details that you give to provide those products to you. This information is likely to include your name, delivery address, contact details, payment details, information about your order and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements and to provide the products you have ordered.

If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide you with the products you have ordered.

Legitimate Interest

We want to give you the best possible customer experience whilst respecting your privacy.

We may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time. Where you do so we may continue to communicate with you on other grounds, such as to provide you with the products you have ordered.

We may also use some of your personal information to administer the provision of our products and services for statistical purposes when we evaluate our business. 

We may share your email address with our technology providers including Google, Facebook and others (acting as data processors) for them to use on our behalf in connection with the creation of marketing and promotion for us.

They may use this to serve targeted advertising/content to you via their platforms. If we do this you will be able to control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant platform. We also provide tracking opt-out links in our Cookie Policy.

Google and Facebook may also use socio-demographic information about you to identify other people like you, with similar interests to present our marketing to. This socio-demographic information is not used for any other purpose nor shared with any other party.  No information about other individuals identified from these networks is shared with us at any time.

We may also share your contact details with our third party review administrator(s) who may contact you to ask for your comments on/or to rate products /or services that we have  provided. 

Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers, marketing our services to them  and helping us to provide them with the highest levels of service and provided that this does not override your own interests and fundamental rights .

We may also make use of your personal data to the extent required to establish, exercise, protect or defend our legal rights, enforce our terms and to take legal advice.

We may also share your details with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Consent

We may also ask your consent to share your name and contact details with selected and named third parties so that they can tell you about their products and services or so that we can share details of their products or services with you.

If you agree, we may also pass on your information, in certain cases, for the purposes of conducting a credit check.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Although where you do so we may continue to communicate with you/deal with your personal data on other grounds, such as our legitimate interests or to provide you with products you have ordered.

You may also expressly instruct us to pass your information to or share your information with a third party.

Legal Obligation, Law Enforcement and Compliance

We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal, regulatory, law enforcement, judicial, professional or taxation authority and to the extent that we are required to do so by law, regulation or court order.

5. Who will you share my information with?

In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer and/or which you have ordered we may share your information with:

We may also use and disclose your personal data without your permission:-

  1. in connection with any legal proceedings or claims or prospective legal proceedings or claims, 
  2. to legal, judicial, regulatory, law enforcement, public health, professional standards and taxation authorities, 
  3. to prevent/detect crime;  
  4. to take legal advice; and
  5.  to establish, exercise, protect, enforce or defend our legal rights

6. How do you manage my information?

Some of our third party service providers (such as payment service providers) may for operational reasons be located in countries overseas.

We will only transfer your information to service providers who help manage our systems, or overseas, where we are satisfied that this is lawful and that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

If we transfer your personal data to service providers outside the United Kingdom then we will always use a lawful method to do so.

7. Updating Your Details?

If you would like to update any of your details or to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please update your user preferences or send an email to info@yubibar.com. 

8. How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

9. Your rights 

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision.

We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below. 

Data Protection Co-ordinator – by email to: info@yubibar.com

10. Does the notice apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

11. When do you monitor telephone calls?

We  do not record telephone calls you have with members or our staff.

12. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.

13. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

Please email us at the address given below and mark your email as being for the attention the Data Protection Co-ordinator.

info@yubibar.comIf you are dissatisfied with our handling of any query or complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner:  https://ico.org.uk

Your cart is currently empty.

Return to shop

Your cart is currently empty.

Return to shop